Do you need a visa for Russians in Bahrain.

Do you need a visa for Russians in Bahrain.
Recently, a rather urgent question has arisen whether there is a visa to Bahrain for Russians in 2018. Several years there has been an increase in visits by the Russians to the kingdom. This is due to huge opportunities both in the search for a well-paid work and a visit with the purpose of acquaintance with the sights of the country.
In order to answer this question, it is necessary to study in detail what a Bahrain visa is, its necessity and the timing of issuance.
Features of the document to enter the country.
According to the current legislation for Russians in 2018 a simplified procedure was introduced for the processing of such a document as a visa to Bahrain. The visa for Bahrain for Russians is issued after arrival at the airport. In order to receive this document, you need to contact the airport customs. You should have the following documents with you:
International passport. It is recommended to check the validity of the foreign passport beforehand. It must be greater than the estimated time of visit at least 1 day; The ticket is in the other direction. If Bahrain is not the final destination, you must also provide a ticket to the destination; Pre-registration or availability of hotel reservation; Migration card form. In the event that this document was not completed before arrival at the airport, it can be issued directly to the Migration Service.
After providing all the necessary papers, the guest is given a visa. It includes a stamp and the date of arrival. The Russians have the right to stay in the country for a fourteen-day visa regime.
Attention! If there is a need to increase the length of stay, it is necessary to apply to the consulate or apply to the Immigration Service.
Transit through Bahrain by plane.
Also very urgent is the question whether you need a visa in the case of transit through the kingdom. If it is necessary to visit this kingdom as a transit, the point of transfer for departure to the destination, there is an opportunity to miss the process of opening the document for transit. The length of stay in this case should take less than eight hours. If there was a need for transit through the kingdom, the visitor who transits should not go outside the airport, even in the case of inspection of Manama.
In the event that the transit can last more than eight hours and up to seventy-four hours, it is necessary to issue a special document. To obtain a visa for transit through this republic, you must also provide a passport, the availability of air tickets to the final destination and pay a state duty, which is 25 BHD.
Attention! Permission for legal residence can be granted for 24 hours and 72 hours, depending on the time of the next flight.
Receiving a document in the Embassy.
To obtain prior permission to stay in the kingdom, the obligatory condition is the provision of the following package of necessary papers:
A copy and original of the foreign passport with a validity of at least three months; Formed application form in English and Arabic. An example of filling out a form can be found on the official website of the Embassy; The presence of two photographs of 3.5 x 4.5 cm on the documents; Provide an invitation to visit. You can receive an invitation by booking a tour, pre-booked rooms in the hotel, or a citizen residing in Bahrain. In the case of a working visit, permission is granted from a legal entity; Provision of sufficient funds on the settlement account. The required amount should be calculated taking into account USD 100 per day.
To register an entry permit for minors, the following features should be considered:
When children reach the age of 14, it is necessary to provide a foreign passport; Up to fourteen years, it is necessary to prepare a birth certificate for the child and the passport of one of the parents where the child is inscribed; In the event that a child travels outside the Russian Federation with one of the parents or a third person, it is necessary to grant permission for the entry of both parents.
Approximately 15 working days are allocated for consideration of such an application. After the opening of the entry permit, the document has a validity period of 90 days, and the period of stay in the kingdom is no more than fourteen days. If you want to extend the validity of the document, you need to contact the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Bahrain with the availability of the reservation in the hotel and the tickets already bought back.
Possibility of registration of the Internet application.
Attention! For convenience and time-saving, a visa to the kingdom for Russians is possible in the design on-line.
To do this, just go to the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Bahrain and fill out an online application for the opening of a visa. All passport data is entered in the application form. It is also necessary to provide a check on the payment of the state duty at 29 BHD. In the event that all the data is filled in correctly and the migration service takes a positive decision to issue a permit, a confirmation letter must be sent to the e-mail address indicated.
Upon arrival in the republic, it is necessary to present a printout of the confirmation paper along with the passport, air tickets and hotel reservation. The term of this document is 1 month. As in the classical method of obtaining, the period of stay in Bahrain is 14 days. If it is necessary to extend the period of stay, the visa can be extended for another two weeks.
It should also be noted that if an application for permission is sent 3 days prior to departure or more than a month before departure, the migration service has the right to reject the application.


Hello! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, registration is free!