HOW TO OBTAIN A WORK VISA TO CANADA.

HOW TO OBTAIN A WORK VISA TO CANADA.
Canada & ndash; is a country with a huge territory, rich in natural resources and a high standard of living. The local economy is successfully developing in a variety of ways & ndash; from agriculture to high-tech industrial production. Unemployment on average does not exceed 6%, inflation is minimal, while salaries in Canada grow with enviable regularity.
Canadian universities provide a quality modern education, so the local workforce is very qualified and competitive. Nevertheless, work in Canada is available to a wide range of foreign specialists, whose skills and experience are of interest to the authorities of the country and the Canadian business. Further, we learn how to get a working visa to Canada in 2018.
Registration of a working visa to Canada.
Permanent workers.
Immigration to Canada & ndash; this is the dream of hundreds of thousands of foreigners from all over the world. By the way, the local government has developed a fairly transparent and understandable program for migrant workers who want to permanently link their lives with this wonderful country and eventually gain Canadian citizenship. To move to Canada for employment and permanent residence, a candidate must pass a special test (Express Entry), which indicates age, occupation, qualifications, education, language skills, work experience, and some other information is checked.
To obtain a work visa to Canada, more precisely, the right to participate in the program, you must collect a certain number of balls. Anyone can fill in the form online for free. Here is a link to the official website. Note that this method of immigration is intended for qualified professionals planning a permanent (long-term) employment in Canada. Today the following programs are open:
Federal Skilled Worker Program.
Federal Skilled Trades Program.
Canadian Experience Class.
Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)
Usually applications are processed within 6 months. If more than a year has elapsed since the questionnaire was filled and there was no answer, you can try to pass the test again or choose another option to apply for a work visa to Canada. As a rule, candidates with the highest number of balls are selected.
Temporary workers.
Working visa to Canada for Russians, Ukrainians, Belarusians and other foreigners in the classical sense usually implies temporary employment in the Canadian territory with the subsequent departure from the country. In this case, the requirements for applicants from abroad are similar to most developed European countries. Employees are given a so-called non-immigrant visa to Canada. The main difficulty here is in the preliminary search for an employer and obtaining a work permit (LIMA).
Requirements for foreigners to obtain a work visa to Canada.
Making an employment contract with a Canadian company.
A positive decision from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC) to grant a foreigner work permit in Canada & ndash; LIMA (impact assessment on the labor market). The application to HRSDC is sent by the employer. Employees of the Office verify the real need of the company for a specialist from abroad, that is, Canadians or permanent residents in Canada should not claim a vacancy.
Documentary evidence of qualifications, experience and education, corresponding to the future position.
Obligation to the employees of the Canadian immigration service to leave the country after the expiry of the contract, if there are no legitimate reasons for the further stay.
Proof of sufficient financial security for living in Canada, including family members.
Absence of previous convictions and violations of the law in general.
The foreigner should not pose a threat to the security of Canada.
Good health.
Providing additional information at the request of immigration officials.
Typically, a working visa for Canada with a temporary work permit (LIMA) is valid for no more than 4 years. At this time, a foreign specialist has the right to bring family members. Depending on the citizenship of the applicant, the period for review of the application varies from 2 to 7 months. The official cost of a working visa to Canada (application processing) in 2018 is 155 Canadian dollars.
Who does not need a work permit in Canada.
In some cases, a work permit (LIMA) for a job applicant from abroad is not required, for example:
Work on the basis of international agreements, including NAFTA and GATS.
The employer is able to prove that the foreigner will bring the country significant social, cultural and / or economic benefits. This can be experienced technical specialists or holders of creative professions.
Workers on the franchise Mobilit & eacute ;.
Professional coaches and athletes.
Scientists, professors and researchers at the invitation of Canadian scientific and educational institutions.
Employees of charitable and religious organizations.
Servicemen of foreign countries.
Medical examination.
One of the most important stages in the process of obtaining a work visa to Canada by citizens of Russia or Ukraine is the passage of a medical examination. To obtain a certificate, you must contact the health facility in your country, which is listed on the official government portal of Canada cic.gc.ca.
Usually, a full medical examination is performed, fluorography is performed and tests are performed for the absence of serious diseases. You can take the survey before applying for a work visa to Canada or within 30 days of receiving instructions from immigration officials. The certificate is valid for 12 months.
Documents for a working visa to Canada.
If the documents for obtaining a work visa to Canada are not in English or French, there should be an official translation. In addition to the standard list below, the employees of the visa center have the right to request additional or clarifying information.
One color photo taken not later than 6 months ago with the name on the back.
Original passport with two empty pages.
A copy of the LIMA work permit (if required).
Letter of invitation from the employer.
Copy of the employment contract indicating salary, duration and terms of employment.
Copies of diplomas, certificates and other documents confirming the qualification.
Proof of work experience. That is, reference letters from past employers, indicating the duration, responsibilities and specifics of the work (names, contacts, addresses).
Medical certificate and certificate of criminal record.
Information on marital status (form IMM 5645).
The results of IELTS / TEF language tests obtained during the last 12 months (if required).


Hello! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, registration is free!