Immigration to Canada by Family Category

Immigration to Canada by Family Category h1>
Family category (FAMILY CLASS IMMIGRATION) or family sponsorship (Family Sponsorship)
Citizens of Canada and permanent residents who have reached the age of 18 have the right to sponsor their relatives in order to obtain permanent resident status.
Sponsored relatives include:
spouse or partner in civil marriage aged over 16; children, including reception rooms; Children under the age of 18 whom the sponsor intends to adopt or adopt;
Sponsored children (son or daughter) must be under the age of 22 and not be married (registered or civil), be students and be financially dependent on the parent / parents.
The sponsor must meet the following requirements:
be at the age of 18 years and older permanently reside in Canada to meet certain financial requirements.
If the sponsor has already invited his relative or family member or is on the allowance, his / her may not be recognized as such.
The sponsor is required to sign a contract (commitment) with the Ministry of Immigration, as well as the Agreement with an invited relative or family member.
Thus, a citizen or citizen of Canada must first get recognized as a sponsor, sign a contract (commitment), under which he / she assumes the obligation to provide the necessary financial support to the invited relative for a period of 3 to 10 years. Only after this, the required documents are processed and submitted for consideration.
If, upon arrival in Canada, the invited relative starts receiving income (earning), then the sponsor is released from financial obligations.
The period of sponsoring depends on the age of the relative or family member and on the degree of kinship.
If the sponsored relative or family member is a spouse or a partner in a civil marriage, the term of financial obligations is 3 years, starting from the day of receiving the status of permanent resident.
If the sponsored relative or family member is the child of the sponsor or his / her spouse under the age of 22, then the commitment is signed for a period of 10 years, starting from the day the child receives the status of permanent resident, and is discharged after reaching the age of 25 depending on what circumstance comes more quickly).
If the sponsor’s child or his / her spouse is 22 years of age, the term of the obligations towards him / her is determined by 3 years, starting from the day of receiving the status of permanent resident.
In all other cases, the term of financial obligations is 3 years from the date of obtaining the status of permanent resident by the sponsored party.
The family category of immigration is a priority in terms of consideration.
Since February 17, 2003, the Ministry of Immigration has launched a new program aimed at accelerating the examination of spousal affairs (in registered or civil marriage) and dependent children.
The program provides for the simultaneous submission of applications and the results of a medical examination.
In this case, the sponsor’s application, the documents of the future immigrant (the sponsored party) and the document confirming that the medical examination is done, are submitted for examination in one package, that is, the medical examination is completed before the filing, which significantly affects the timing of such cases .
Payments under this category (in Canadian dollars):
Sponsorship of parents and grandparents is temporarily (for an indefinite period) suspended, An alternative is the “super visa” – Special visa for parents and grandparents valid for 10 years with the right of continuous residence in Canada for 2 years.
Recently there were reports that this category will resume (with new rules) from January 2014.


Hello! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, registration is free!