Immigration to Canada & # 8212; The general overview.

Immigration to Canada & # 8212; The general overview.
The Canadian government issues permanent resident visas in the Family Class category and also in the category of Economic immigrants. The economic class of immigrants includes professionals and skilled workers according to the federal immigration program, qualified professionals who receive immigrant visas for the province of Quebec program and candidates selected by provincial immigration programs, including immigrant businesses.
Candidates wishing to immigrate to Canada under the Federal program of Qualified Specialists are assessed on a scoring system that includes various factors, the summation of which allows to determine how successful a future immigrant will be able to adapt in Canada. Ideal candidates in this group of immigrants should have experience and work experience corresponding to the professions “Open” for future immigrants under Canadian immigration laws. The availability of Job Offer from the Canadian employer, confirmed by the Ministry of Labor of Canada, increases the chances of candidates and gives them additional points, but is not a prerequisite for immigration.
According to the Quebec Qualified Specialists Program and the Provincial Immigration Program, applicants can become permanent residents, confirming their ability to settle in Canada in accordance with immigration and selection programs developed by the province of Quebec and other provinces.
Canada also accepts immigrants in the Business Categories category including three sub-categories – Investors, Entrepreneurs (business owners) and Individual entrepreneurs (people working for themselves).
The Investors category is based on a points system and provides immigrant visa applicants who can demonstrate the ability to economically settle in Canada based on their business / business management expertise and material assets of $ 1,600,000 Canadian dollars. In order to obtain a positive decision, a candidate must make an interest-free investment of $ 800,000 Canadian dollars for a period of 5 years in a state-guaranteed investment fund. In certain cases, candidates can obtain credit and legal protection of their investments. The Canadian government temporarily suspended consideration of candidates in the category of investors.
The Entrepreneurs category is based on the points system and provides visas to those candidates who can demonstrate the ability to economically settle in Canada on the basis of their experience in doing business and having certain material resources. The Entrepreneurs Program is aimed at attracting people with experience in business who will own and actively manage business in Canada, which will contribute to the economy of the country and create jobs. The Canadian government temporarily suspended consideration of candidates in the category of entrepreneurs.
The category of Individual entrepreneurs (people working for themselves) is also based on the points system and is suitable for candidates with relevant experience, aspiration and opportunities to find employment and make a tangible contribution to the cultural, artistic, sporting life of Canada or buying a farm and managing its management.
The Government of Quebec has its own immigration programs, including its own selection system for qualified professionals and business immigrants.
Federal Family Sponsorship Programs usually involve the reunification of Canadian citizens and permanent residents with their immediate family, including spouses and civil partners aged 16 years and under the age of 22 unmarried, parents, grandparents, brothers, sisters, nephews and nieces, as well as grandchildren who are orphans who are not married and have not reached the age of 18. In cases where the sponsor does not have any of the above-mentioned relatives or family members in Canada and abroad, he has the right to sponsor other relatives.
In accordance with the federal Family Class program, ongoing sponsorship programs usually involve reuniting Canadian citizens and permanent residents in Canada with their close relatives, including spouses, civil partners, aged 16 and over, unmarried children of dependent parents under the age of 22 years, parents, grandmothers, grandfathers; brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces, grandchildren who are orphans, are not married and have not reached the age of 18 or any other relative, in the event that the sponsor does not have any of the above-mentioned relatives or family members, in Canada or abroad . There is a temporary pause for the sponsorship of parents, grandparents and permanent residents. Instead, candidates can apply for Supervision or in other words long-term visas for Parents, Grandparents.
Follow Immigration.ca:
What you can read next.
Canada Immigration FAQ.
Quebec Immigration Overview.
Government of Canada Immigration Fee Schedule.
Are you eligible to immigrate to Canada?
Find out if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada in less than 48 hours by filling our FREE Online Evaluation form. Click Here.
Newsletter.
Recent Posts.
Some Families Hiring Foreign Caregivers Exempt From $ 1,000 LMIA Fee.
2016 Census Reveals One In Five Canadians Are Immigrants.
Site Search.
FREE ONLINE EVALUATION FORM.
Find out if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada in less than 48 hours.
Canada Immigration.
Other Links.
Tel: +1 (514) 487-2011.
Fax: +1 (514) 487-2385.
Canadian Citizenship & Immigration Resource Center.


Hello! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, registration is free!