Immigration to Canada under the program Federal Skilled Worker (FSW)

Immigration to Canada under the program Federal Skilled Worker (FSW)
Highly qualified specialists (engineers, programmers, managers, etc.) with higher education can immigrate to Canada under the Federal Skilled Worker program.
Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) is one of the main federal programs for immigration to Canada. It is intended for people who want to move to Canada as qualified professionals. It is not very high in requirements, it also has the highest quota among the other programs – about 50,000 people a year. You must meet several requirements, for each of which you give different points in order to emigrate to Canada under the FSW program.
1. Work experience.
Experience of not less than one year (1,560 hours / 30 hours per week) or length of service for two years at half-time (15 hours per week).
What is more profitable: to buy a house in Canada or rent it? Simple arithmetic.
Paid work (volunteering, unpaid internships – does not count).
Work experience has been received over the past 10 years.
2. Language abilities.
The minimum level is the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 7 in English: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/language-testing.asp.
The results for IELTS, CELPIP or TEF tests are transformed to the appropriate level of the Canadian Language Benchmark. For example, the IELTS result for a total score of 6.0 is equal to CLB Level 7 – Upper-Intermediate (CEFR B2).
Tests are valid for two years.
3. Education.
Canadian school education, certificate or diploma.
Completed foreign education. It must be certified by the Educational Credential Assessment. The conclusion should show that foreign education is equivalent to the completed identical Canadian education.
The maximum number of points (110) can be obtained at the age of 20-29. Further, it falls down and already at the age of 45 no points are awarded.
5. Evidence of the availability of funds.
You have to show that you have enough money for the existence of your and your family after arriving in Canada.
Opportunity now for legal work in Canada.
Availability of a valid working contract from any Canadian employer.
Documentary evidence of the existence of money:
Number of people in the family – Money is necessary (CAD $)
7 or more – $ 32,191.
6. The main candidate.
If you are in an official or civil marriage with a person who does not have Canadian citizenship and he meets the above requirements, you can decide which of you will be the official applicant for the Express Entry program.
Civil marriage – cohabitation based on marital relations for at least a year.
Look closely at the selection factors and decide which of you best meets the requirements for applying to the program as the main applicant.
7. Other requirements.
& mdash; You must be acceptable in Canada (not to pose a danger to the country, not to have serious illnesses, etc.): http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/inadmissibility/index.asp.
& mdash; You plan to live outside the province of Quebec.
Start immigration for the Federal Skilled Worker Program.
If you meet all the above requirements, you must apply for the Express Entry system: http://immigrant.today/article/10305-express-entry.htm.
You can emigrate to Canada in a variety of ways, for example:
& mdash; Use the program for skilled workers. To do this, you must meet several requirements: it is good to know English or French, to have higher education, work experience in your specialty, etc.
& mdash; Move through the provincial program, for example, Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba or Quebec.
& mdash; Enroll in a Canadian college or language course. You will master a new profession, get local experience and this will help in the future to obtain a Canadian passport.
& mdash; If you do not know how to file documents and want to be sure of the result, contact immigration lawyers. They will help you to immigrate to Canada quickly and in the most beneficial way for you.
Our YouTube channel.
Canada & mdash; sections.
Key phrases.
Related materials.
Visa to Canada by yourself.
Visa to Canada by yourself. Part 3: collection and upload of documents online for a tourist visa to Canada.
Visa to Canada by yourself. Part 2: passing the survey to determine the required visa to Canada.
Company.
Soft Integrator Europe sp. z o.o.
Join now.
& copy; 2018 All rights reserved.
Exclusive on our YouTube channel!
Learn the working ways of emigration, as well as true stories about life in other countries.


Hello! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, registration is free!