Immigration to Latvia 2016

Immigration to Latvia 2016 h1>
Residence permit in Latvia and grounds for obtaining residence permit:
Temporary residence permit in Latvia allows you to cross the border without visas and move freely around the Schengen area. A residence permit in Latvia is a document that has a visa-permit format with a name / surname and assigned a personal code of the owner, which is placed in the valid passport of the foreign citizen. Permit permits a foreigner to stay in Latvia for a long time during the period specified in it.
1. Business immigration to Latvia.
In Latvia, changes have taken effect that foreign investors and members of their families (also from the CIS countries) will be able to obtain a residence permit for a period of 5 years and the ability to move freely throughout the Schengen area. To become an investor, you must fulfill one of the following conditions: you can place an amount of at least 200,000 lats (286,000 euros) in a bank of Latvia in the form of a subordinated deposit (the deposit term must not be less than 5 years); you can open a company in Latvia or buy already working. This is a fairly effective way to get a residence permit. You can invest an amount of at least 25,000 lats (36,000 euros) in the capital of the company of Latvia and each year pay taxes in an amount not less than 20,000 lats (28,000 euros). you can buy real estate, this residence permit is written below.
I would like to note that investment is a guarantee for obtaining residence permit. Investors who have obtained residence permit under the new law will be exempted from the necessity to live or stay for some limited period on the territory of the country. Once a year it will be necessary to put a mark in the documents that the grounds for residence permit (business, deposit, real estate) are preserved.
Attention . Always correctly assess not only your current capabilities, but also the requirements that the country makes. Disregarding this, people often lose their money and time, face the impossibility of family reunification or extension of status. In Europe there are not so many countries where it is possible to obtain residence permit for yourself and for all your family quite easily and without refusals.
2. Work in Latvia and Riga.
Any company in Latvia or a branch of a foreign company can hire a foreigner from a third country on the basis of an enterprise contract or an employment contract. The employer can hire foreigners who have a permanent or temporary residence permit and a work permit issued by the Latvian relevant authority.
To obtain employment in Latvia, a foreigner must register with the State Employment Agency. If a vacancy is offered for a job offered by an agency during a month within a month, and a foreign employee is eligible for a vacancy, he can go to the Citizenship and Immigration Office and start issuing a long-term visa and residence permit.
If a foreigner plans to stay in Latvia longer than 90 days (within six months, the countdown from the first day of entry into the country), then he must necessarily have a residence permit.
Please note that our project has a free section “Jobs in Latvia – Vacancies”, where daily vacancies are added with direct contacts of employers.
3. Education and higher education in Latvia.
A student of an educational institution that is on probation or practice in any of the accredited institutions of Latvia, or in a company registered in the commercial register, may obtain a residence permit. Diplomas of Latvian educational institutions are recognized in all countries of the European Union.
4. Real estate in Latvia.
Get a residence permit for a period of 5 years and the possibility of free movement in the Schengen area can be at the purchase of real estate in Latvia for an amount not less than 250.000 euros. If everything goes well and the immigration service of Latvia finds that you will get accustomed to the country, learn the language and will take an active part in the economic development of the country, paying taxes, then in 5 years you can get a permanent residence, and even after 5 years you can apply application for citizenship.
One of the important innovations of the immigration laws of the Republic of Latvia is the abolition of the previous rule, according to which the owner of a residence permit in Latvia must stay in Latvia for at least 6 months + 1 day. This innovation makes the residence permit in Latvia attractive for those who want to get visa-free access to Schengen, but does not intend to live a certain period of time in this or that country.
Residence permit in Latvia will be granted for 5 years. An obligatory condition for the provision of residence permit – all payments for transactions must be made in a non-cash settlement. Legislators believe that this prevents the penetration of capital of doubtful origin into Latvia. As in any other European country, an application for residence permit must be accompanied by a certificate of absence of a criminal record from the country of residence or origin, as well as a certificate of absence of tuberculosis.
Please note, the site has sections where you can pick up real estate in Latvia or see photos of Latvian cities.
A spouse of a citizen, or a non-citizen of Latvia or a permanent resident of a foreign national, may obtain a residence permit. At the first request, the residence permit will be issued for 1 year, with a repeated request for 4 years, after 5 years – a permanent residence permit.
If you have a residence permit after 5 years of residence in the country you can apply for permanent residence (permanent residence). One of the mandatory conditions for obtaining permanent residence is the passing of an examination for knowledge of the Latvian language. The list of required documents is on the official website of the Department of Citizenship and Migration Affairs. The Republic of Latvia is included in the Schengen area, in other words, the inhabitants of Latvia can freely move through the 25 states of the European Union.
Citizenship can be obtained when one of the parents, grandparents – Latvian or Liv, when a person can prove his Latvian or Livonian origin documented. Together with the repatriate, the right to enter Latvia has: spouse, minor children and parents. The repatriate voluntarily moves to Latvia for permanent residence.
Also, citizenship is obtained by naturalization after 5 years of residence in the status of permanent residence.


Hello! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, registration is free!