Residence permit in Latvia.

Residence permit in Latvia.
Why do I need a temporary residence permit in Latvia?
For residence in the territory of Latvia more than 90 days during the half year.
For free movement and residence for up to 90 days during the first half of the year within the Schengen countries.
The temporary residence permit is issued for a period of five years, after which it is possible to issue a new five-year temporary residence permit.
After 5 years there is an opportunity to obtain a permanent residence permit. At the expiration of five years, subject to certain conditions, it is possible to obtain an unlimited (permanent) residence permit.
At the expiration of 10 years there is an opportunity to obtain citizenship. After undergoing the naturalization procedure, it is possible to become a full-fledged EU citizen.
Time of stay in Latvia and countries of the Schengen Agreement.
Since July 1, 2010, amendments to the Migration Law have come into force, which require foreigners to receive a temporary residence permit in Latvia for up to five years if they have invested certain financial resources that contribute to the development of the Latvian economy. The current migration legislation of the Republic of Latvia since July 1, 2010 provides the following new grounds for obtaining temporary residence permits for investors:
If a foreigner invested at least 25,000 lats (35,572 EUR) in the fixed capital of an enterprise (JSC or LLC) and this enterprise paid at least 20,000 lats (28,458 EUR) as taxes to the state budget and self-government budget during the financial year.
If a foreigner has made financial investments in a credit institution of the Republic of Latvia in the amount of not less than 200 000 lats (284,576 EUR) in the form of a subordinated capital of a credit institution (subordinated loan or subordinated bonds).
If a foreigner has acquired one or more real estate objects in Latvia, Riga planning region or republican cities, the total amount of transactions for which is at least 100,000 lats (142,288 EUR), one or more real estate outside Riga, the Riga planning region or the republican cities, the total amount of transactions for which is at least 50,000 lats (71,144 EUR).
The territory of the region includes Riga, Jurmala, the former Riga, Tukums, Ogre and Limbazi districts. When a foreigner receives a temporary residence permit in Latvia, the members of the investor’s family (spouse and their underage children) will also be able to obtain a temporary residence permit in Latvia .
1. It is necessary to present a passport and submit the following documents:
international passport; internal passport;
2. The questionnaire of the established sample;
3. photograph – 3×4 (two pieces for each applicant for a residence permit);
4. A certificate of the results of a fluorographic or radiographic examination (valid for 1 year);
5. svid-in about marriage, if the residence permit is issued for the spouse;
6. Svid-vo on the birth of a child, if the residence permit is issued for a minor child;
7. certificate of criminal record issued by the competent institution of the country of citizenship or residence (for foreign citizens over 14 years of age), if the alien stayed there longer than 12 months (valid for 6 months);
8. document confirming the provision of the necessary subsistence minimum:
documents confirming the availability of the above-mentioned funds are a certificate of the status of the bank account (if a credit institution is not registered in Latvia, an international payment card is required that is valid for use in Latvia), travel checks, some other documents;
these documents must confirm the existence of a minimum wage in the amount of three minimum wages per month for a foreigner, today it is 540 lats (about1000 USD per month), for a spouse 180 lats per month (about 325 USD per month), for a minor child 108 lats month (about 195 USD per month).
9. document confirming the proposed place of residence in the Republic of Latvia:
in the event that the address of residence differs from the address of the acquired immovable property – the lease or lease of immovable property;
the permission (consent) of the owner, to whom the immovable property belongs, to declare the alien’s residence in the property belonging to the owner.
10. document certifying that the payment for the purchase of real estate is made by bank transfer;
11. document on payment of state fee;
a document confirming that the alien has no debt to pay real estate tax if the property belongs to him for longer than one year. This document is necessary in case you are requesting a residence permit not simultaneously with the acquisition of real estate;
12. Valid health insurance policy.
The period during which it is necessary to arrive in Latvia to obtain (paste in the passport) a residence permit: 3 months from the date of the positive decision.
70 ����� – for consideration of documents within 30 days; 170 lats – for consideration of documents within 10 working days; 220 ����� – for consideration of documents within 5 working days.
Grounds for refusing to register a residence permit.
� The alien provided false information;
� The foreigner does not have the necessary financial means to stay in the Republic of Latvia;
� The alien has submitted the documents necessary for the residence permit request with unrecognized or invalid travel documents in the Republic of Latvia, or he does not have a travel document;
� A foreigner has a health disorder or a disease that threatens the safety of the community and the health of its members, or there is reason to believe that a foreign citizen may pose a threat to public health, except when a foreign citizen with the consent of the Ministry of Health comes to treat the relevant violation listed health or illness. The list of health and disease disorders is set by the Cabinet;
� The foreigner illegally stayed in the Republic of Latvia or by a court verdict it was ascertained that he helped another foreign citizen to illegally enter the Republic of Latvia;
� The foreigner is included in the list of persons whose entry into the Republic of Latvia is prohibited;
� An alien has been found guilty of committing such a criminal offense in the Republic of Latvia or abroad, for which the law of the Republic of Latvia provides for punishment – deprivation of liberty for a term not less than three years. This condition does not apply if the criminal record is redeemed or withdrawn in accordance with the procedure established by law, but in respect of criminal acts committed in foreign countries – not less than five years have passed after serving a sentence of imprisonment;
� The foreigner has received compensation (compensation) for leaving for permanent residence abroad, irrespective of whether this compensation was paid by state institutions or local government institutions of the Republic of Latvia or international (foreign) funds or institutions. This condition does not apply to a foreigner who, while receiving compensation (compensation), was a minor, and also to an alien who returned the compensation (compensation) received, as well as to an alien who requested an urgent residence permit, but he was not requested on the basis of articles 25, 26, 30 or 31 of the Immigration Law. The procedure for the return of compensation (compensation) is established by the Cabinet of Ministers;
� The inviting person has lost the right to stay in the Republic of Latvia;
� The foreigner did not observe the time limit specified in Paragraph 4 of Article 24 of the Immigration Law, except when a foreigner can prove that the period is missed for good reason;
� The foreigner entered the military or other public service of a foreign state;
� There is reason to believe that a foreigner has entered into a fictitious marriage to obtain a residence permit in the Republic of Latvia;
� The alien is under guardianship or in the custody of an alien whose entry into the Republic of Latvia is prohibited;
� There is reason to believe that an established adoption is fictitious and established to obtain a residence permit for a foreigner in the Republic of Latvia;
� The foreigner works without a work permit or has worked for the past year without a work permit;
� The inviter withdraws the call in writing;
� The inviter is in an unknown absence, has lost his legal capacity or has died;
� The competent foreign institutions provided information that serves as the basis for prohibiting an alien from entering and staying in the Republic of Latvia;
� A permanent residence permit was requested in accordance with Section 24, Paragraph one, Clause 8 of the Immigration Law, and there was grounds for depriving the status of a Latvian citizen or a non-citizen of Latvia under the Citizenship Act or the Law “On the Status of Citizens of the Former USSR who do not have the citizenship of Latvia or another state”
� Information provided by an alien does not indicate a stable connection with the country of residence and there is reason to believe that a foreigner creates the risk of illegal immigration.
� The inviter is in the pre-trial investigation institution or in the institution of deprivation of liberty, unless the residence permit is requested by the spouse of the inviter and the family has a general minor child.
� A residence permit was requested in accordance with clause 1 of part 1 of article 23, clauses 2 or 3 of part one of article 25, clauses 2 or 3 of part one of article 26, with part one of articles 30 or 31 of the Immigration Law clause and inviting more than six months of the year is outside the Republic of Latvia, except when the seafarer or a person serving in the National Armed Forces of the Republic of Latvia or in the civil service outside the Republic of Latvia is inviting;
� The alien stayed in the Republic of Latvia in accordance with clauses 2, 3, 4 or 7 of the first part of Article 23 and for the last year no taxes were paid for him or he has debts in accordance with the taxes provided for in regulatory enactments;
� Spouses do not comply with the provisions of Section 26, Paragraph three of the Immigration Law, or there is reason to believe that marriage does not actually exist.
In point 5 of the first part of Article 4 of the Immigration Law it is indicated that a foreigner has the right to enter and stay in the Republic of Latvia, if he has the money necessary for living in Latvia. The amount of necessary funds is determined by the Cabinet of Ministers.
Since January 1, 2011, based on the Cabinet of Ministers’ Regulations No. 550 of June 21, 2010, “Noteikumi par 25 rzemniekiem nepiecie” amo finan “u & & d d ru ru ru ru ru ru ru ru ru finan u l l l d d d d d & bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas bas ������ ������ ������ ������ ������ ������ ������ for a residence permit:
1. According to the Central Statistical Office of the Republic of Latvia:
� on the basis of subparagraph 11.1 of the Rules – wages or incomes from commercial activities in the Republic of Latvia in the amount of the corresponding double average salary (gross) working in the previous year if the residence permit is requested on the basis of clauses 2, 3 or 4 of the first part of Article 23 of the Immigration of the law and their stay in the Republic of Latvia is associated with labor or commercial activities – 922 lats (Latvijas Statistikas ikm & nei, a bi & etens 1 (188) / 2010, ga, febru & # 257; ris 2010, 12.lpp.);
� on the basis of 11.2 subparagraph of the Rules – wages in the Republic of Latvia in the amount of average wages (gross)
who works in the previous year, if the residence permit was requested on the basis of employment not mentioned in 11.1 of the Regulations – 461 lats (Latvijas Statistikas ikm & nei et a1 (188) / 2010, R & # 299 ; ga, febru & # 257; ris 2010, 12.lpp);
� on the basis of 11.3 subparagraph of the Rules – wages in the Republic of Latvia in the amount of average wages (gross)
who works in the previous year, if the residence permit was requested on the basis of Paragraph 28 of the first part of Article 23 of the Immigration Law when an alien is employed in the Republic of Latvia – LVL 461 (Latvijas Statistikas ikm & nei et a1 (188 ) / 2010, R & # 299; ga, febru & # 257; ris 2010, 12.lpp);
� on the basis of subparagraph 11.4 of the Rules, financial resources in accordance with the double amount of the average old-age pension paid in the previous year to pensioners registered with social insurance institutions if the residence permit was requested on the basis of Article 26 of the first part of Article 23 of the Immigration Law – 327 lats (Latvijas Statistikas ikm & nei, et a1 (188) / 2010, R & # 299; ga, febru, # ris, 2010, 14.lpp);
2. According to the second clause of the Cabinet of Ministers Regulations No. 1096 of November 30, 2010, “Noteikumi par minim & s;” s m & #;; a darba algu un minim & lo; stundas tarifa likmi “minimum monthly Salaries in the Republic of Latvia 200 LVL:
� on the basis of 11.3 subparagraph of the Rules – financial resources in triple the amount of the minimum monthly salary if the residence permit was requested on the basis of Paragraph 28 of the first part of Article 23 of the Immigration Law without foreign national employment in the Republic of Latvia – LVL 600;
� on the basis of 11.5 subparagraph of the Rules – financial resources in triple the amount of the minimum monthly wage, if the residence permit was requested on the basis of paragraph 29 of the first part of Article 23 of the Immigration Law – 600 lats;
� on the basis of 11.6 subparagraph of the Rules – financial means in the amount of the minimum monthly wage, in cases not.
provided for in 11.1, 11.2, 11.3, 11.4 and 11.5 of the sub-clause of the Rules – 200 lats;
� on the basis of the 12th item of the Rules, the amount of necessary financial support for a minor child is LVL 120.
If the residence permit, together with the foreigner mentioned in 11.1, 11.2, 11.3, 11.4 and 11.5, subparagraph of the Rules, is requested by members of his family, they must present documents on the availability of the necessary financial resources in accordance with subparagraph 11 or 12 of the Rules.
Only with a difference:
a permanent residence permit in Germany can be obtained after 3 years, and citizenship after 7 years.
New offers.
Today is 10/17/2018.
Sale of Shares.
The Crimean authorities are working with the Ministry of Economic Development of Russia to change the federal for.
Publications.
On December 20, the State Duma passed a law on making significant changes to the rules of state-corporate purchases regulated by law No. 223-FZ.
Share on social networks.
LLC “Information and Analytical Department” –
training, seminars, practice of application, support of trades, sale of non-core assets.
Legal address: 117418, Moscow, ul. Novocheremushkinskaya, d. 52.
Actual address: 107078, Moscow, Myasnitskii Proezd, 4, building 1,


Hello! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, registration is free!