Student visa in the US F1: all the nuances and subtleties of getting.

Student visa in the US F1: all the nuances and subtleties of getting.
The United States of America is the leading country in terms of the quality of the training provided. Tens and even hundreds of thousands of young people are eager to go to study in the US educational institutions, especially since the US government treats this desire quite liberally.
Entering American educational institutions is not so difficult and not so expensive as you probably could have imagined. All would be fine, but the biggest problem is getting a student visa. It is the cherished visa that separates you from studying at an American educational institution. In this article, we will take a closer look at how the student visa for US F1 is formalized.
Types of US student visas.
There are two ways to develop events for those who wish to study in the United States. Way number one & # 8212; visa registration M1. This method is less popular, because is suitable mainly for professional development.
This visa is more intended for students who, in the end, will not receive any diploma, that’s why there is no need to disassemble this visa, although the principle of issuing all visa visas is similar.
The second way is & # 8212; student visa F1. It is for this reason that most students go to the States to study. You go to college or university, school or language courses, you will need to do a US F1 student visa. In addition to studying, the F1 visa will give you a number of other benefits:
You can travel freely in the United States, and freely leave and return to the United States; You can change the current place of study to another; The F1 visa gives you the right to work a limited number of hours per week; stud. the F1 visa can be extended up to 6 years; You can open an account with a bank, get insurance, buy a car, etc.
Who and how can apply for an F1 visa.
The US F1 visa is available to a certain circle of people. You should understand that this type of visa differs significantly from, for example, a tourist visa, so the process is different, just like the required documents.
Student visa F1 can be obtained by a person who was officially enrolled in an academic institution in the United States. In addition, you can qualify for the F1 visa by enrolling in language courses, but immediately you will be warned & # 8212; This method is far from the most reliable and there is a risk of getting a visa refusal.
All the salt lies in the fact that employees of consulates and embassies are very clever people and they understand what’s what. Specifically, they understand that a person who goes to a cheap language course in New York is unlikely to go exactly to learn the language. Not casual language courses are an excellent opportunity for residents of third world countries to move to the US. But if you do not plan any crime, then you have nothing to worry about.
Before applying for a visa, be sure to make sure that the educational institution in which you plan to study has a license.
The process of obtaining a study visa.
Below is a step-by-step instruction, following which you can easily get a student visa F1:
The very first thing you should do is to make sure that you are really enrolled in an educational institution in the United States. If so, you will receive a special form confirming it. This treasured form – I-20 is just the most important reason for obtaining a student visa for you. When the form is already with you, it’s time to begin collecting the necessary documents, a list of which we will write below in this article. So, all the documents are prepared, which means that it’s time to prepare for the embassy. In the beginning you will need to pay a consular fee. After payment of the fee it is necessary to pay a special fee SEVIS (registration in a special system, in which all students are required to register). Now follows an important part – filling out the online questionnaire DS-160. It is very important to correctly answer all questions, so do not rush when filling out. Carefully read the questions. With the filling of the DS-160, there is no need to hurry. Further it is necessary to make an appointment for an interview with the embassy or consulate and to appear there at the appointed time. You will need to have a printed invitation for the interview, a confirmation of the completed DS-160 questionnaire, a receipt for the payment of the required fees, your passport and your photo.
It is very important to pay attention to the interview itself. It is during the interview that the consul decides whether you will get a visa or not. In many respects it depends on the interview and your future depends.
Your goal is & # 8212; to convince the consul that you are not going to stay in the United States illegally, and that at the end of the training you will return home. To do this, it is better to take as many documents with you as possible, confirming the connection with the native. Documents supporting the ownership of movable and immovable property, an extract from a bank account, the availability of relatives for whose sake you will return to your home country may be useful.
It is important to understand that some documents do not solve the whole thing. You should clearly answer the questions that the consul will ask you, to behave calmly and adequately.
You have to show that studying in the USA is really interesting for you and you will be able to apply the skills you have received in your homeland.
Also, you must have a high level of English language proficiency. You will learn English in English. Ignorance of the tongue will lead the consul to all kinds of thoughts & # 8212; How will you study at an American educational institution without understanding anything.
As you can see, a student visa for the US F1 is not difficult to obtain, it is enough to comply with all the above rules.
List of necessary documents.
To obtain a student visa F1 does not require any special documents. The main list is reduced to a few pieces of paper.
But the documents that are able to somehow radically affect the consul’s decision is much broader. Below we list the main documents for applying for a student visa:
Form I-20. You must have the original and a copy of this document in your hands. Get this form you can immediately after enrolling you in an American educational institution. Form I-20 is the basis for issuing a student visa for you. A printed page confirming that you have filled out the DS-160 form. A letter that confirms that you are signed up for an interview at the consulate. Your zagran. passport. Must be valid at the time of the interview + six months after graduation in the US. One color photograph is 5×5 centimeters. Receipts confirming the payment of consular fees and SEVIS. If you issue a visa for F1 repeatedly, you are advised to provide an extract with grades from your previous training in the States.
Documents that can help you.
The following is a list of documents not to be considered mandatory, but if you have them, it will help you in obtaining a visa for F1:
You can show any documents that demonstrate your connection with the homeland. This can be documents proving the existence of a business. Any documents confirming your marital status, for example if you are married or have children. Bank statements showing that you are able to pay for your studies and living in the United States of America. If there is a sponsor paying for your training, it will not be superfluous to find out about your relationship. Can help and the tax return. Show your level of education. You can take with you a diploma of high school, college or university. Certificates confirming the passing of tests in English, for example TOEFL or IELTS, will help the consul to assess how well you know the English language.
The most important rule that everyone who applies for a visa should know & # 8212; dont lie! Speak only the truth. Even if you have relatives in the US, so tell me about it!
The consuls who interview you are very literate psychologists. They will easily understand that you are deceiving them. Lies will put an end to your visa. Do not provide fake documents, for example. this can lead not only to denial of a visa, but also to a lifetime ban on entry into the United States.
Other useful information.
Consular fee for the visa F1 is 160 American dollars. The SEVIS fee is 200 USD. While you are studying, you can work no more than 20 hours a week and only within your school. On vacation you can work full time. It is possible to change the visa for some other, for example, a work visa. To change an educational institution it is possible only at participation USCIS.
Sincerely we wish good luck in obtaining the student visa of the USA F1. And you have excellent studies!


Hello! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, registration is free!