The law on the residence of foreigners in the Czech Republic.

The law on the residence of foreigners in the Czech Republic.
The living conditions of foreigners in the territory of the Czech Republic are established by Law No. 3261/999 Coll., On the residence of foreigners in the territory of the Czech Republic (hereinafter the Aliens Act).
In accordance with this law, foreigners are divided into two groups:
– citizens of the European Union and members of their families,
– Foreigners from countries outside the European Union – the so-called foreigners from third countries.
transit visa (�22 of the Aliens Act) & mdash; gives the foreigner the right to drive through the territory of the Czech Republic if he is sent from another country to a third country, foreign nationals of some countries need to have such a visa if they are forced to stay in the transit area of the international airport in the territory of the Czech Republic, the 24-day visa on foreigners), a residence visa for a period of less than 90 days (? 26 of the Aliens Act) gives the alien the right to reside in the territory of the Czech Republic for the time indicated therein, so that the total time of stay does not exceed the period 3 months. An application for issuing a visa for up to 90 days is processed by a representative institution within 30 days from the day the application was submitted (& sect; 170 Article 3 of the Aliens Act).
A residence visa for more than 90 days (? 30 of the Aliens Act)
Application submission time & mdash; 120 days from the date of application (�� 170 of Article 6 of the Aliens Act); in certain cases, for example, study – 60 days.
In the territory of the Czech Republic, it is not allowed to change the purpose of residence in the case of a visa for more than 90 days. In case of a change, it is necessary to leave the territory of the Czech Republic and submit a new application. If a foreigner intends to temporarily live in the Czech Republic for more than 1 year, he has the right to file an application in the country for permission to long-term residence.
Long-term residence permit (� 42 of the Aliens Act)
To reside on the territory of the Czech Republic on the basis of a visa for more than 90 days, to be temporarily residing in the country for more than 1 year, the indicated purpose of stay remains relevant.
An application for a long-term residence permit must be submitted to the Aliens Police Department at the claimed place of residence in the Czech Republic. With application, a foreigner submits the same documents as in the case of a visa application for more than 90 days. The time for consideration of the application is 60 days (� 169, Article 2, Paragraph 2 of the E of the Aliens Act). Permission can be renewed. If a foreigner is in the Czech Republic with a permit for long-term residence, you can change the purpose of this permit right on the territory of the Czech Republic. The police will issue a new permit in this case. In addition to the above, a foreigner has the right, subject to the conditions established by law, to apply for a long-term residence permit and in a representative institution of the Czech Republic abroad, with the purpose of cohabitation of the family (? 42a,? 42b of the law).
After 5 years of uninterrupted residence in the Czech Republic, for a visa for more than 90 days within the long-term residence permit, any foreigner has the right to apply for a permanent residence permit. (A detailed description of how the foreigner’s residence abroad is counted is given in �68, Paragraphs 2 and 3 of the Aliens Act, if the purpose of residence was study, the length of stay in the country is counted in half.)
Source: “Information Bulletin for Foreign Citizens CZECH REPUBLIC”, 1st edition.
Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, 2006.
The Smart Apartment Project, Prague 5.
The project “Residence Waltrovka”
More detailed information you can get by calling us: (495) 792 54 20,


Hello! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, registration is free!