Visa to Liberia.

Visa to Liberia.
Citizens of Russia and the CIS need a visa to enter Liberia.
There is no representation of Liberia on the territory of the Russian Federation.
Visa is not required for citizens of ECOWAS countries:
There is a possibility of issuing a visa upon arrival in Liberia. Such a visa is issued subject to certain conditions:
– A foreigner arrives from a country in which there is no diplomatic mission of Liberia;
The carrier in Monrovia has your information:
Name Nationality Number of passport Number of flight Date of arrival in Liberia address of residence in Liberia.
Important! When registering for a flight, confirmation from the airline manager in Monrovia, received by telex, is required. In the absence of such confirmation, the passenger is not allowed to board.
IMPORTANT! In order to avoid misunderstandings and deportations, it is recommended to arrange a Liberian visa in advance.
Registration of a visa to Liberia in advance.
Tourist visa to Liberia.
-2 color photos 3,5×4,5;
-2 visa applications completed in English;
– confirmation of sufficient funds availability;
-Medical certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.
The standard time for issuing visas to Liberia is from 7 working days.
Single and multiple-entry visas are issued.
For persons traveling on official business, in order to obtain a visa, in addition to the above documents, it is necessary to provide a certified letter from the company or confirmation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country, as well as a statement of the purpose of the visit.
Trips with children.
– the passport of the child or the passport of the parent to which the child is inscribed;
-if the child travels accompanied by one of the parents, a notarized power of attorney for the child’s departure from the second parent is required;
-if the child travels accompanied by third parties, a notarized power of attorney is required to leave the child from both parents.
In the case of a visa to Liberia in African countries, for example, in Sierra Leone or Cote d’Ivoire, the consulate must provide:
-2 photos 3×4 cm;
-2 visa applications completed in English;
-Medical certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.
A visa to Liberia is usually issued within 1-2 working days.
Visa-free transit is allowed if the tourist does not intend to leave the airport and will continue traveling within 48 hours. It is necessary to have:
– A visa to a third country, if required.
Obtaining a residence permit in Liberia.
Before leaving for Liberia, the local Ministry of Foreign Affairs must have an application for temporary residence in the country. Please note that all foreigners planning to stay in Liberia for more than 15 days must contact the Immigration Office within 48 hours (address: Immigration Bureau, Broad Street, Monrovia):
– report on arrival;
– provide 2 passport-sized photos.
The legislation of Liberia does not provide for the possibility for foreign citizens to obtain a residence permit or citizenship based on the acquisition of real estate or investment in the country.
Important! All persons arriving in Liberia 10 days before arrival should be vaccinated against yellow fever (guarantees protection from the disease for 8 years, then, if necessary, make a revaccination). Adults are also encouraged to vaccinate themselves against hepatitis A and B, meningococcal infection, typhoid, polio and do a revaccination against diphtheria and tetanus.
Dear applicants and representatives of travel agencies, at present we DO NOT accept documents for issuing visas for natives of the North Caucasus republics: Dagestan, Karachaevo-Cherkessia, Kabardino-Balkaria, North Ossetia, Ingushetia, Chechnya, as well as for citizens of Georgia (including South Ossetia and the Republic of Abkhazia) in connection with the frequent cases of helpless refusals to issue visas to the above categories of citizens.
To obtain visas for citizens of the CIS (Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine) in the consular arm of Russia (Moscow), it is necessary to confirm the legal residence (residence permit, temporary residence permit, registration at the place of stay) and availability of means for travel (proof of place of work, work permit, bank statement of the balance of funds on the account).
When registering visas in the consular district of Russia (Moscow) Citizens of the CIS who have a permit for temporary residence or a residence permit are exempt from the need to register a work permit.


Hello! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, registration is free!