We move to Germany for permanent residence in 2018.

We move to Germany for permanent residence in 2018.
Permanent residence in Germany is an indefinite residence permit. The legislation of the country does not provide for the right to file a request for permanent residence without passing a residence permit. Let’s try to figure out how to go to Germany for permanent residence in 2018 and what features this process is characterized by.
General provisions.
There are two types of permanent residence in Germany:
Niederlassungserlaubnis (abbreviated NE – settlement permit); Erlaubnis zum Daueraufenthalt-EG (abbreviated DA-EG & # 8211; permanent residence permit in the European Union).
The creation of the first type occurred with the formation of German legislation. The second one arose because the country’s legislative base was brought into line with the norms of European Union law.
A permanent residence permit in Germany is almost never alienated. The basis for this can only be the presence of conclusive evidence that the immigrant misguided during the acquisition of permanent residence or if it was proven that the person in question was involved in the commission of serious crimes.
Holders of permanent residence in Germany are almost equal in rights to its subjects. It is forbidden only to participate in the election of a candidate for state authorities. In all other respects, permanent residents are full members of the German society without any restrictions on business or labor, except for certain posts of the civil service (military, police).
Prerequisites for obtaining permanent residence.
To be able to become a permanent resident of Germany in the standard case, it is necessary to live legally in its territory for at least 5 years.
Exceptions to this requirement apply to the following two categories of immigrants:
holders of the Blue Card of the EU; entrepreneurs who were given a residence permit in Germany as part of business immigration.
Owners of the Blue Card of the European Union have the right to call ahead of time for permanent residence after 33 months from the date of arrival in the territory of Germany.
In addition, this period can be reduced to 21 months if the card holder passes the German language test at the B1 level.
An entrepreneur with high financial indicators and successful activity of his organization gets the right to apply for a permanent residence in Germany after three years of legal residence within the territory of the country.
When considering such an application, the following shall be taken into account:
utility of activities for the economy of the region; the possibility of creating working and apprenticeships; the company’s contribution to scientific research of national importance.
Permanent residence in Germany: Video.
Marriage.
When answering the question of how to obtain permanent residence in Germany, you should consider separately the possibility of moving when you marry a citizen / citizen of the FRG.
The law on the case of such immigration stipulates the following conditions: the first three years the foreign spouse resides on the territory of Germany by residence permit, and then the issuance of permits depends on the fate of the marriage.
If the family relationship is maintained, the German spouse / spouse can become a permanent resident of the Federal Republic of Germany, and if the marriage was terminated at least two years after the conclusion, the former German spouse may extend the residence permit for another three years. In all other cases, a residence permit can be issued only on general terms.
Features of obtaining permanent residence.
In order to realize the right to permanent residence, in addition to meeting the conditions for the duration of residence within the territory of the country, a non-resident must have:
sufficient income level for the maintenance of his family; Real estate, meeting the size and requirements established by the legislative level; basic knowledge of Germany’s social policy and legal system; knowledge of the German language at a level sufficient for free communication.
Tax deductions for applicants.
To non-residents of Germany wishing to obtain a permanent residence permit in the country on general grounds, that is, after staying in the territory of Germany for at least 5 years for residence permit, another important requirement has also been established: the employee who is employed for 60 months prior to the receipt of NE without fail must pay tax. The amount of this contribution is determined depending on the applicant’s monthly income.
If such a tax was not paid or paid in less than the specified period, but a permanent residence permit was urgently required, the non-resident can apply for the status of Erlaubnis zum Daueraufenthalt-EG. True, for this case, the condition is established: the applicant must have a pension service contract. As a rule, the latter consists of a private foundation.
The content of this agreement must be confirmed that before the moment of retirement age, the immigrant will receive pension provision equal to or exceeding the amount of the established subsistence minimum.
Such simplified conditions are extended mostly to non-resident entrepreneurs, who are allowed to not enter pension insurance until the age of forty-five. This allows businessmen at the initial stage of their business to save money, and when it becomes possible to obtain a permanent residence permit in Germany, just a few months before submitting an application for DA-EG to conclude an insurance contract with a private pension fund.
Pros of receiving DA-EG.
The holder of the DA-EG may stay outside the territory of Germany and the European Union within one calendar year. Holders of the same NE are allowed to stay abroad for a maximum of six months a year. Here it is worthwhile to clarify that the time spent in the EU is also taken into account when calculating this six-month period.
The advantage of obtaining DA-EG is also that its holder is allowed to reside in the territory of the European Union, but outside of Germany for six years without any fear of losing the status.
Procedure for registration.
If all of the above conditions are met, you can contact the German Migration Service with a request for permanent residence.
To do this, you will need to prepare the following documents:
application form (similar to the one that was filled in when applying for a residence permit); biometric photograph; certificate of integration course; certificate of registration; a certificate of income for the last 3 months; international passport; a receipt for payment of the state duty in the amount of 135 euros.
When submitting documents, the applicant is fingerprinted, which are removed from the service database after the permanent residence card is handed to the applicant.
Registration of permanent residence in Germany takes from 6 to 8 weeks. When the document is ready, a new notification will be sent to the newly registered resident by mail to the registration address.
Immigration to Germany: Video.
Similar articles:
Share the material in social networks:
1 comment to the record We are moving to Germany for permanent residence in 2018.
Tell me, I am the owner of the Blue Card in 2 years after successfully passing the B2 level examination, I can get permanent residence, having lived in Germany for 6 years working and paying taxes, I can get citizenship. When I get German citizenship, will I need to give up Russian?


Hello! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, registration is free!