What are the opportunities for obtaining Portuguese citizenship.

What are the opportunities for obtaining Portuguese citizenship.
Emigration to one of the European countries makes it possible to travel freely throughout the euro area. In addition, obtaining the status of a resident opens access to all the benefits of the society in which you decided to integrate. Portuguese Citizenship & # 8211; is not the worst variant of the change of citizenship, given that in 2015 some procedures for legalization have been simplified.
We get the residence permit.
The future migrant must do the first step at home – submit documents and apply for a visa. You need to submit documents to the Portuguese representative office. For this, three requirements must be met:
Have a foreign passport available, which must be three months longer than you plan to stay in Portugal; The visa you request must meet your goals, which are the reason for the move; you must have enough finances to provide for yourself and the people depending on you throughout your stay in the country.
If in Portugal you have a guarantor who can provide a guarantee of covering all expenses for your visit, certified in the service for foreigners, then the last item from this list can be deleted.
If your plans include obtaining a residence permit, then in your passport must necessarily be a resident visa. For today, distinguish its varieties:
Working – is issued if there is a labor contract and an invitation from the employer. In addition, the vacancy for which you are applying, should be on the list approved by the government (you can always find one in the diplomatic mission). Business visa – involves conducting investment activities or opening your own enterprise. Requirements for candidates have been significantly relaxed: now to get a residence permit you need to invest in the local economy of 280-400 thousand euros and create 10 jobs. As a type of investment is considered here and the purchase of real estate, which also serves as the basis for obtaining a residence permit. To do this, you need to buy real estate from 280 thousand euros in the area of low population, built more than 30 years ago, or any other facility for 400 thousand euros. Visa for research staff. Educational visa. Permission to enter for reunification with the family. In addition, to find out if you have a ban on leaving, will help a proven and high-quality service of our partners, which will provide you with information on the existence of debts for loans, fines, maintenance, utilities and others, as well as assess the likelihood of banning flights abroad.
The residence permit has a validity period of 1 year with the possibility of prolongation two more times for two years. Thus, it takes 5 years, after which you can apply for a permanent residence. Having lived a year on the basis of permanent residence, the candidate gets the right to write an application for the grant of citizenship.
We get citizenship.
To become a legal resident of this country, it is necessary to satisfy certain requirements:
the applicant must be already 18 years old; he must have lived in the country for at least 6 years; know the Portuguese language; not to have previous convictions.
Portuguese citizenship is available on such grounds:
By birthright. Get citizenship in this case can not only children born of Portuguese nationals, but also children whose parents are foreign nationals, but live in Portuguese territory on the basis of residence permit. When you marry a Portuguese. It is important to remember here that the residence permit will be issued if the marriage has lasted no less than three years. It is important to prove their integration into the local society, not to have criminal convictions and not to serve in a foreign state. By adoption by a citizen of this country. In order for the adoptive child to accept Portuguese citizenship, his adoptive father must prove that he himself is a citizen of that state. As a result of naturalization. The decision on the granting of citizenship is made on the basis of evidence of residence in the country for at least 6 years and if there is a residence permit. The candidate, in addition, must confirm his integration into the new society and his financial capabilities.
All documents for applying for citizenship must be translated into Portuguese. The package of securities includes:
birth certificate; residence; certificate of passing the language test; a certificate confirming the absence of previous convictions; a copy of the passport; a photo; statement.
The process of legalization in Portugal is not as long as in other European countries: until the receipt of the Portuguese passport must pass only 6 years. But a positive result will be achieved only if all the rules and laws are observed.


Hello! Do you need to find a partner for sex? Nothing is more simple! Click here, registration is free!